Welcome

Welcome to my VERY random blog. The Home page will show you all of the posts in my blog. If you would like to find just the posts related to our move to and life in Hawaii, click on "The Journey"

Tuesday, September 11, 2012

Well Played, Burger King.

Some of you may know, some of you may not, how much I eat really crappy food.  I eat a LOT of fast food.  My husband and I own a deep fryer and I use it to make myself my favorite meal often (chicken and fries!) Well, I have been less than thrilled with Burger King.  What were they thinking getting rid of chicken fries?  Those were crazy addictive.  But they dropped them! WTF!

Since they got rid of chicken fries I've not eaten there more than once or twice.  Their nuggets they introduced when they dropped the chicken fries are just... yuck.  Their old ones weren't so good, the nuggets they insisted on calling tenders.  The new ones even worse.  Another, what were they thinking?  I haven't even bothered trying their new chicken strips.

But they got my attention with the popcorn chicken, I have to admit.  So after a couple years of refusing to eat at Burger King (unless someone else was paying, I'm not about to say no to free food LOL) I went tonight to give their new chicken a try.  I was pleasantly surprised!  I ordered, and they let me know it would be a few minutes because they cook the popcorn chicken to order.  That was a good sign.  Once they were done, and I had let them cool off a bit, I have to admit to being happy with the choice.  Actual breaded chunks of chicken- not ground chicken.   Chunks of chicken.  Yay!  It was nice and juicy and tasted pretty good.

So, well played Burger King.  I now will eat your food again.

~Katy